Inaugural
Student Composition Challenge RESULTS

The Women in Music Festival
and Education Partner
the Australian Music Examination Board
are thrilled to announce the names of the
Winners, Runners Up, Highly Commended and Commended Composers who entered the Inaugural Student Composition Challenge.

CONGRATULATIONS TO EACH AND EVERY ONE OF YOU!

The Judging Panel thoroughly enjoyed listening to, playing through and reading the compositions, and remarked that the standard of composition was remarkably high, showing a great deal of musical sophistication.

We will be in touch via email regarding prizes and certificates.

Videos/mp3s of the compositions will be posted on Social Media in the coming days and weeks:
do let us know which compositions are your favourites!

 

Our warmest congratulations to: 

Film

– WINNER: Sophie Kay for the composition“Angles”

– RUNNER-UP: Caitlin Haynes for the composition “Cry from Mother Earth”

 

Jazz 

– WINNER: Marcus Yeo for the composition “Solace Haven”

– RUNNER-UP: Riley Parker for the composition“Enlighten Blues”

Classical 

– WINNER: Jasmine Lai for the composition “Consciousness 2.0”

– RUNNER-UP: Will Hartley-Keane for the composition“very short piece on ropes 2”

 

Highly Commended

– Tiffany Yeo for the composition “Corde Lisse”

– Ellie Malonzo for the composition “Spinning in Thin Air”

Commended

Thomas Barros for the composition "Song for Four Circus Gypsies"

Hannah Bourne for the composition "Swinging Sense"

Lucy Bremner for the composition "Circus Ride"

Imogen Byrne for the composition "Ropes 2"

Sarah Choo for the composition "Carnival"

Gabriel Cook for the composition "Break Free"

Ruby Crockett for the composition "Fire Season"

Andrew Dharma for the composition "Ropes 2"

Charlotte Fennessy for the composition "The Circus Gypsy"

Lucy George for the composition "Gypsy Jaunt"

Erin Goh for the composition "Gypsy Wanderer"

Adrian Guo for the composition "Upside Down Blue"

Holly Jiang for the composition "Where the Wild People Go"

Tom Law for the composition "Australian Morning"

Tara Lynam for the composition "Upturned World"

Elena Man for the composition"The Circus Performer"

Lucy McCarthy for the composition "Warm Breeze"

Thuy Ann  Nguyen for the composition "Circus Fairy"

Caitlin Noonan for the composition "My Country"

Ziv Pinco for the composition "Lost and Found"

Alexandria Quin for the composition "Gypsy Wanderer"

Morgan Reynolds for the composition "Upside Down"

William Ringrose for the composition "Arcing in the Spotlight"

Lily Roehr for the composition "Ropes 2"

Artemii Safonov for the composition "Ropes 2" 

Marion Scott for the composition "Smoke and Mirrors"

Varoon Sharma for the composition "Gypsy Circus"

Justin Sheng for the composition "Inspired by ropes 2"

Enoch Siu for the composition "Our Wonderful Land"

Amy Skellern for the composition "Beauty Burnt to Ash"

Thomas Smith for the composition "Music Festival"

Ashton Tan for the composition "Piece no 20"

Soraya Van Der Graft for the composition "Waltz in G Minor"

Catriona Williams for the composition "Ropes 2"

Zakelli Xie for the composition "To My Country, from an Expat"

Ansika Zuri for the composition "Upside Down"

THANK YOU AND CONGRATULATIONS ONCE AGAIN TO OUR MAGNIFICENT COMPOSERS!